Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Owners Corporation Act 2006

Part 4
Division 7
Section 94

Can a lot owner vote if fees are unpaid? | Section 94

(1)     Subject to subsection (2), a lot owner who is in arrears for any amount owed to the owners corporation is not entitled to vote, either in person, by ballot or by proxy, unless the amount in arrears is paid in full.

(2)     A lot owner who is in arrears for any amount owed to the owners corporation is always entitled to vote in a case where a special resolution or unanimous resolution is required.

(3)     For the purposes of subsection (1), except in the case of a payment in cash, an amount is only taken to be paid in full if it is paid not less than four business days before the vote in question.

© State of Victoria (Consumer Affairs Victoria). For the latest information please go to https://www.legislation.vic.gov.au/in-force/acts/owners-corporations-act-2006/017

Disclaimer: Reproduced from the Owners Corporation Act 2006. This website does not give legal advice or other professional advice. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting and not rely on any of the content on this website.

didn't find what you are looking for?

Try searching for It

Hello!

Drop us a message!