Friday, October 30, 2020

Owners Corporation Act 2006

Part 2
Division 5
Section 20

When can the common seal be used? | Section 20

S. 20(1) amended by No. 1/2010 s. 22.

(1)     The common seal of an owners corporation must not be used on a document unless its use for that purpose has been authorised by this Act, regulations made under this Act or a resolution of the owners corporation.

(2)     The resolution to authorise the use of the common seal must be recorded—

(a)     in the minutes of the general meeting; and

(b)     if the owners corporation keeps a common seal register, in that register.

© State of Victoria (Consumer Affairs Victoria). For the latest information please go to https://www.legislation.vic.gov.au/in-force/acts/owners-corporations-act-2006/017

Disclaimer: Reproduced from the Owners Corporation Act 2006. This website does not give legal advice or other professional advice. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting and not rely on any of the content on this website.

didn't find what you are looking for?

Try searching for It

Hello!

Drop us a message!